Naturalization of marriage migrants in Korea: origin paths around 2011

Consolidated report v2 · updated 26 October 2026 (controls, GLOBALCIT) · National Multicultural Family Surveys 2015, 2018, 2021, 2024 · descriptive and associational; no causal effects identified

Main findings

Table 1. Annual naturalization rates by period, observed and duration-standardized

A. Rates

Observed annual rateDuration-standardized
Origin2005–082009–102011–14Δ 2011–14 − 2005–08, pp2005–082009–102011–14Δ 2011–14 − 2005–08, ppEvents
2015 survey
Philippines9.4%9.8%5.1%-4.310.4%12.2%4.7%-5.7461
Mainland China11.3%11.6%7.4%-3.913.3%12.0%6.2%-7.11,658
Korean Chinese13.2%19.8%14.6%+1.414.0%18.6%13.4%-0.61,710
Vietnam3.7%9.0%10.6%+7.06.1%10.0%8.0%+1.91,175
Taiwan3.2%4.0%6.4%+3.33.3%3.8%6.9%+3.6127
Japan0.3%0.7%0.2%-0.10.3%0.6%0.2%-0.144
Thailand2.0%3.3%2.9%+0.92.1%3.1%2.3%+0.295
Mongolia4.8%5.2%5.5%+0.76.2%4.9%4.4%-1.8152
Cambodia1.6%4.6%8.9%+7.36.5%5.7%3.9%-2.5279
2021 survey
Philippines9.7%6.6%4.1%-5.79.4%7.0%3.9%-5.5367
Mainland China9.4%10.1%6.1%-3.210.6%10.3%5.7%-5.0916
Korean Chinese9.4%14.9%8.6%-0.79.6%14.2%8.6%-1.01,173
Vietnam4.0%8.7%8.2%+4.25.6%9.1%6.8%+1.2862
Taiwan1.4%4.7%4.5%+3.11.5%5.0%4.7%+3.285
Japan0.3%0.5%0.2%-0.10.5%0.4%0.2%-0.320
Thailand2.3%2.0%2.1%-0.21.9%1.9%2.0%+0.153
Mongolia3.5%6.2%4.5%+1.03.9%6.4%3.7%-0.2133
Cambodia2.0%7.4%8.6%+6.63.9%8.0%6.8%+3.0250

Annual rate = weighted naturalizations ÷ weighted person-years at risk, reconstructed retrospectively within each survey. Duration-standardized rates hold each origin's exact years-since-entry distribution fixed across the three periods. Δ = 2011–14 minus 2005–08. Events = naturalizations 2005–14. The nine origins used throughout the report; Hong Kong (26–46 respondents per survey) and the pooled ‘other foreign’ group are not shown (counts in Appendix A9). Japan, Thailand, Mongolia and Cambodia added 27 Oct 2026.

B. Is the 2011–14 vs 2005–08 change statistically significant? Duration-standardized rates

2015 survey2018 survey2021 survey
OriginΔ pp95% CI, respondent bootstrappOR, year clustersCR2 pWild pΔ pp95% CI, respondent bootstrappOR, year clustersCR2 pWild pΔ pp95% CI, respondent bootstrappOR, year clustersCR2 pWild p
Philippines-5.7-7.5 to -4.0<.0010.42.009.007-4.5-7.2 to -2.0<.0010.51.093.094-5.5-7.5 to -3.6<.0010.36.014.011
Mainland China-7.1-8.3 to -6.1<.0010.44.002.002-5.2-7.1 to -3.1<.0010.55.008.005-5.0-6.5 to -3.5<.0010.51.003.002
Korean Chinese-0.6-2.3 to +0.9.4720.99.918.908-2.5-4.3 to -0.8.0060.78.241.216-1.0-2.7 to +0.5.2020.88.462.392
Vietnam+1.9+0.5 to +3.2.0081.22.197.210-0.9-3.2 to +1.3.4360.92.720.695+1.2-0.5 to +2.7.1721.13.412.289
Taiwan+3.6+1.6 to +5.5<.0012.12.022.017+1.3-0.4 to +3.7.1221.45.502.419+3.2+1.5 to +5.0<.0013.43.011.003
Japan-0.1-0.3 to +0.1.5000.66.381.427-0.5-1.6 to +0.7.3960.76.463.472-0.3-0.9 to +0.2.4000.65.560.711
Thailand+0.2-1.1 to +1.5.7700.95.875.861-2.8-5.0 to -0.5.0080.38.119.188+0.1-1.6 to +1.9.9540.90.777.761
Mongolia-1.8-4.1 to +0.1.0760.70.023.021-1.7-5.9 to +2.2.5160.80.626.586-0.2-2.4 to +1.5.7600.86.604.565
Cambodia-2.5-8.8 to +1.7.2920.83.696.664-1.2-8.5 to +3.1.5740.85.827.822+3.0-0.3 to +5.3.0741.73.205.059

Δ = duration-standardized annual rate 2011–14 minus 2005–08, percentage points (the Table 1A values, recomputed from the raw files and identical to them). Respondent bootstrap: 1,000 resamples of respondents, percentile interval; it reflects the sampling of people only. Year clusters: weighted logit of the annual naturalization event on period indicators (2011–14, 2009–10; reference 2005–08) and years-since-entry bands (0–2, 3–5, 6–9, 10–14, 15+), CR2 standard errors with the ten calendar years as clusters (Satterthwaite df) and a restricted wild score bootstrap (Webb weights, 9,999 draws); it also reflects year-to-year shocks common to all respondents, as in Table 2. OR = odds ratio for 2011–14 vs 2005–08. For Thailand in the 2018 survey the finer bands did not converge and bands 0–2, 3–5, 6+ are used. Source: 58_standardized_change_tests.py.

Key takeaways

Table 2. Relative change in naturalization odds after 2011, by origin

A. Pairwise contrasts among the three origins

2015 survey2021 survey
ContrastRatio of ORsCR2 pWild bootstrap pRatio of ORsCR2 pWild bootstrap p
2011–14 vs 2005–08
Taiwan ÷ Philippines5.52.001.0029.55.002.003
Vietnam ÷ Philippines2.41.010.0312.57.009.013
Vietnam ÷ Taiwan0.44.020.0040.27.007.002
2011–14 vs 2009–10
Taiwan ÷ Philippines4.66.028.0331.91.250.176
Vietnam ÷ Philippines2.20.047.0271.41.131.115
Vietnam ÷ Taiwan0.47.055.0650.74.460.480

Logit on collapsed cells: origin FE, calendar-year FE, natural-spline years since entry; origin×period interactions. Each entry is the ratio of two origins' period odds ratios, not a probability ratio. CR2 p: clubSandwich CR2/Satterthwaite with 10 calendar-year clusters (saved project estimates, reproduced exactly in point estimate). Wild bootstrap: restricted wild score bootstrap, Webb weights, 9,999 draws.

B. Each origin relative to the average origin, 2011–14 vs 2005–08

2015 survey2021 survey
OriginGLOBALCIT L05, 2005–14OR vs average95% CIpOR vs average95% CIp
TaiwanNo loss2.551.64–3.97.0023.861.56–9.57.013
VietnamNo loss (since 1989)1.861.28–2.72.0081.531.13–2.08.015
CambodiaNo loss (since 1997)1.700.37–7.87.2162.580.88–7.62.065
ThailandLoss (withdrawal)1.830.64–5.23.2031.140.58–2.23.645
MongoliaNo loss1.000.62–1.61.9881.190.65–2.19.491
JapanLoss (lapse)1.060.50–2.25.8660.780.19–3.24.687
Korean ChineseLoss (PRC law)1.020.74–1.40.8870.960.70–1.31.743
PhilippinesNo loss for natural-born (since 2004, RA 9225 oath)0.550.37–0.81.0100.450.25–0.79.013
ChinaLoss (lapse)0.490.34–0.71.0030.560.45–0.69<.001

Change in odds 2011–14 vs 2005–08 for each origin relative to the person-year-weighted average origin; same controls; CR2 year-cluster inference. Law column: GLOBALCIT Citizenship Law Dataset v3.1, L05 (loss of citizenship upon voluntary acquisition of a foreign citizenship), country-year values for 2005–14. Correction to the 26 Sep version: that version described the Philippines as ‘auto-loss’ (CA 63); since 2004 GLOBALCIT codes no loss for natural-born Filipinos (RA 9225), conditional on an oath of allegiance. Mongolia moves from ‘no retention’ to no loss and Thailand from ‘ambiguous’ to loss. Codes for every birth country in the surveys: Appendix A9.

C. Robustness to added controls: children, union end, income, employment

2015 survey2021 survey
SpecificationTaiwan ÷ PhilippinesVietnam ÷ PhilippinesJoint pTaiwan ÷ PhilippinesVietnam ÷ PhilippinesJoint p
Original specification5.52 (.001; .002)2.41 (.028; .024).0129.55 (.002; .003)2.57 (.018; .011).016
+ child born by year t, union ended before t4.90 (.002; .002)2.31 (.029; .026).0139.39 (.002; .003)2.33 (.021; .013).016
+ household income, own employment and wage (survey time)4.83 (.002; .002)2.34 (.029; .023).0149.35 (.002; .003)2.33 (.022; .015).015

2011–14 vs 2005–08; ratio of odds ratios (CR2 p; wild bootstrap p). Same model as Table 2A with the listed controls added. Child and union-end indicators are time-varying and precede the event year; income and employment are measured at the survey. Against 2009–10 the joint test stays weak with controls (p = .168 in 2015, .516 in 2021).

D. Origin groups by GLOBALCIT nationality law (L05)

2015 survey2021 survey
Origin groups by GLOBALCIT L05Ratio of ORsp, year CR2p, origin CR2Ratio of ORsp, year CR2p, origin CR2
No loss ÷ loss (9 origins)1.76.002.3651.50.031.404
… excluding Vietnam1.03.865.9671.06.744.937
… excluding China1.33.069.5381.28.192.547
… excluding the Philippines2.35.001.1212.08.009.139
No loss excl. Philippines ÷ loss2.33.001.1242.06.009.142
Philippines ÷ loss0.71.153.5360.55.026.254

Groups: no loss = Philippines, Vietnam, Taiwan, Mongolia, Cambodia; loss = China, Korean Chinese, Japan, Thailand. 2011–14 vs 2005–08. Origin CR2 uses 9 origin clusters (8 when one is excluded). The no-loss advantage disappears without Vietnam and is never significant at the origin level; the Philippines falls relative to loss origins despite having no loss rule.

E. Robustness: sex, birth cohort and entry age; women only

2015 survey2021 survey
SpecificationTaiwan ÷ PhilippinesVietnam ÷ PhilippinesVietnam ÷ TaiwanTaiwan ÷ PhilippinesVietnam ÷ PhilippinesVietnam ÷ Taiwan
Original (Table 2A)5.52 (.001; .002)2.41 (.028; .031)0.44 (.023; .004)9.55 (.002; .003)2.57 (.018; .013)0.27 (.009; .002)
+ sex5.27 (.001; .002)2.36 (.029; .034)0.45 (.026; .006)8.70 (.003; .003)2.61 (.017; .013)0.30 (.012; .002)
+ sex, birth cohort, entry age5.97 (.002; .003)2.68 (.020; .017)0.45 (.039; .013)8.81 (.003; .004)2.79 (.011; .011)0.32 (.019; .007)
Women only2.74 (.017; .015)2.40 (.030; .036)0.88 (.733; .693)5.30 (.013; .010)2.69 (.013; .012)0.51 (.191; .151)
Women only + birth cohort, entry age3.10 (.020; .022)2.77 (.019; .015)0.89 (.782; .753)5.18 (.012; .011)2.83 (.008; .011)0.55 (.245; .202)

2011–14 vs 2005–08; ratio of odds ratios (CR2 p; wild bootstrap p), year clusters as in Table 2A. Sex, 5-year birth cohort (1950–94, ends pooled) and entry-age band (≤22, 23–26, 27–30, 31–35, 36+) enter as fixed effects. The Philippine and Vietnamese samples are about 98% women, the Taiwanese about half men (372 and 360 Taiwanese respondents at risk in 2005–14 in the 2015 and 2021 surveys). Restricting to women roughly halves the Taiwan contrast and removes the Vietnam–Taiwan difference; the Vietnam–Philippines contrast does not depend on these choices. CR2 p here comes from the project's own CR2 code; for the original model Table 2A reports the R clubSandwich p, which is smaller for Vietnam ÷ Philippines (2015: .010 vs .028; 2021: .009 vs .018). Source: 59_robustness_full_controls.py.

Key takeaways

Figure 1. Year-by-year divergence from the Philippines

Year-by-year log-odds of Taiwan and Vietnam relative to the Philippines, 2005–2014, 2015 and 2021 surveys

Origin×year interactions, reference 2008; shaded 2009–10 transition. Respondent-clustered 95% intervals ignore common year shocks. In the 2015 survey Vietnam's 2005–07 coefficients are jointly non-zero (p = .033).

Key takeaways

Figure 2. Cumulative naturalization by entry cohort, 2021 survey

Cumulative naturalization by years since entry and entry cohort, Philippines, Vietnam, mainland China and Korean Chinese, 2021 survey

All respondents born in each origin (both sexes), household weights. Mainland China and Korean Chinese added 26 Oct 2026 (57_entry_cohort_cumulative_4origins.py); the Philippine and Vietnamese curves are identical to the earlier two-panel version. Panel titles give unweighted respondents in the four cohorts.

Key takeaways

Table 3. Does composition explain the Philippine decline? Naturalization within 5 years, stepwise controls

A. Marriage and family composition (women with a co-resident spouse)

2015 survey (n=2,139; 2000-04→2009-10)2018 survey (n=2,652; 2000-04→2011-14)2021 survey (n=2,907; 2000-04→2011-14)
Controls added cumulativelyPhilippine decline, earliest → latest cohortPhilippines − Vietnam, latest cohortPhilippine decline, earliest → latest cohortPhilippines − Vietnam, latest cohortPhilippine decline, earliest → latest cohortPhilippines − Vietnam, latest cohort
Cohort only-40.2 (7.6)-29.8 (7.6)-49.4 (8.4)-18.6 (7.8)-47.2 (8.9)-19.4 (8.4)
+ entry age, first union, early cohabitation, meeting route-41.7 (8.1)-27.3 (7.7)-51.7 (8.9)-17.6 (7.8)-45.4 (9.1)-17.1 (8.3)
+ husband's age gap and college, own schooling-39.7 (8.2)-28.7 (7.7)-49.4 (9.0)-19.1 (7.9)-40.3 (8.9)-19.0 (8.0)
+ first child by entry+2, co-resident in-laws-39.2 (8.3)-28.0 (7.8)-47.6 (9.0)-18.9 (7.9)-38.4 (8.9)-18.6 (8.1)
+ mother tongue, co-ethnic group, religious activity-39.0 (8.3)-29.2 (7.8)-47.8 (9.0)-18.6 (7.9)-38.5 (8.9)-18.6 (8.0)

Percentage points; approximate SE in parentheses (HC1, combined as √(se₁²+se₂²)). Linear probability model of naturalization within 5 years of entry, women with a co-resident spouse, Philippines and Vietnam pooled, origin×cohort indicators. Missing covariates enter with indicator flags. Children, homeland ties and religious activity are measured at the survey and may follow naturalization.

B. Children, marital status and income (all women)

2015 survey (n=2,309; 2000-04→2009-10)2018 survey (n=2,901; 2000-04→2011-14)2021 survey (n=3,208; 2000-04→2011-14)
Controls added cumulativelyPhilippine declinePhilippines − Vietnam, latest cohortPhilippine declinePhilippines − Vietnam, latest cohortPhilippine declinePhilippines − Vietnam, latest cohort
Cohort only-39.2 (7.3)-29.0 (7.4)-52.6 (9.3)-15.9 (8.4)-48.6 (8.7)-20.9 (8.3)
+ child born by year 5, union ended by year 5-40.4 (7.1)-27.8 (7.3)-53.5 (9.1)-15.8 (8.3)-47.7 (8.5)-19.7 (8.1)
+ current marital status-39.5 (7.1)-27.6 (7.3)-51.5 (9.2)-15.4 (8.5)-44.9 (8.2)-19.3 (7.7)
+ household income (survey time)-39.3 (7.2)-27.2 (7.3)-51.4 (9.3)-14.8 (8.6)-45.0 (8.1)-19.7 (7.7)
+ own employment and wage (survey time)-37.6 (7.2)-26.8 (7.3)-51.3 (9.3)-15.1 (8.6)-44.6 (8.1)-19.5 (7.7)

Percentage points (approximate SE). All women from the Philippines and Vietnam, including divorced and widowed respondents (Table 3A is limited to women with a co-resident spouse). Child and union-end indicators are dated to year 5 after entry; current marital status, income and employment are measured at the survey. Reference categories: married, household income KRW 2–3m/month, not employed.

C. Children and union end as time-varying predictors

201520182021
First child born by year t
All nine origins1.82 (1.68–1.96)1.59 (1.44–1.76)1.69 (1.54–1.87)
Philippines1.94 (1.47–2.55)1.26 (0.88–1.79)1.73 (1.27–2.35)
Vietnam2.30 (1.86–2.84)1.82 (1.46–2.28)2.29 (1.81–2.90)
Union ended before year t
All nine origins2.35 (1.77–3.12)0.85 (0.68–1.07)1.41 (1.09–1.81)
Philippines0.40 (0.06–2.74)0.23 (0.08–0.67)0.82 (0.30–2.19)
Vietnam1.17 (0.57–2.40)0.20 (0.07–0.53)0.88 (0.43–1.83)

Discrete-time logit on person-years 2005–2014/2017, women; year FE, origin FE, duration spline, survey-time household income and own employment/wage; odds ratios with respondent-clustered 95% CI. Union end is dated only for widowhood in 2015 and for widowhood and divorce in 2018/2021; undated ended unions are flagged, never imputed. Post-dissolution exposure is small (about 85 person-years for the Philippines).

D. All composition and family controls combined (women with a co-resident spouse)

2015 survey (n=2,139; 2000-04→2009-10)2018 survey (n=2,652; 2000-04→2011-14)2021 survey (n=2,907; 2000-04→2011-14)
ControlsPhilippine declinePhilippines − Vietnam, latest cohortPhilippine declinePhilippines − Vietnam, latest cohortPhilippine declinePhilippines − Vietnam, latest cohort
Cohort only-40.2 (7.6)-29.8 (7.6)-49.4 (8.4)-18.6 (7.8)-47.2 (8.9)-19.4 (8.4)
Table 3A controls (all four steps)-39.0 (8.3)-29.2 (7.8)-47.8 (9.0)-18.6 (7.9)-38.5 (8.9)-18.6 (8.0)
Table 3B controls (child and union end by year 5, marital status, income, employment)-39.4 (7.4)-27.4 (7.6)-48.4 (8.5)-17.8 (7.9)-45.4 (8.5)-18.3 (7.9)
Table 3A and 3B controls combined-36.6 (8.3)-28.2 (7.9)-47.0 (9.1)-18.4 (8.1)-38.1 (9.1)-18.2 (8.2)

Percentage points (approximate SE). Same linear probability model and sample as Table 3A (women with a co-resident spouse), adding the Table 3B covariates. Missing covariates enter with indicator flags; reference categories as in Table 3B. Source: 59_robustness_full_controls.py.

Notes on the added controls
Survey · originDivorced/separated, nNaturalizedBefore union endedAfter union endedMarried: naturalized
2018 · All nine origins84584.7%66.9%9.8%44.6%
2018 · Philippines5478.7%71.4%4.3%37.1%
2018 · Vietnam14262.7%58.0%2.6%44.3%
2021 · All nine origins82192.9%74.1%13.6%50.5%
2021 · Philippines8288.9%81.0%6.6%41.2%
2021 · Vietnam13687.7%79.8%5.3%52.3%

Women; household weights. ‘Before’ and ‘after’ compare the naturalization year with the reported divorce/separation year; the remainder naturalized in the same year or not at all.

Key takeaways

Table 4. Entry-cohort profiles of Philippine and Vietnamese women

PhilippinesVietnam
Entry cohort2000-042005-082009-102011-142000-042005-082009-102011-14
Women, n316244179330139834449717
Naturalized within 5 years of entry59.8%35.3%15.0%11.2%44.0%46.8%40.7%32.1%
Entry age, mean26.624.825.425.521.021.922.823.8
Years of schooling abroad, mean (member v6)11.911.711.611.99.69.49.710.0
Husband's age minus own age, mean years8.712.613.014.414.615.815.717.3
Met spouse through agency23.0%28.6%26.9%36.5%49.0%59.0%50.1%46.8%
Met spouse through religious organization35.2%3.9%5.2%1.2%0.0%0.2%0.5%0.1%
First marriage (current union)88.9%91.3%90.9%96.7%82.1%88.8%82.8%87.7%
First co-resident child born ≤2 years after entry60.3%61.2%56.3%57.5%47.2%67.5%63.4%61.8%
Widowed, divorced or separated now22.7%7.4%2.8%2.9%17.3%13.3%7.2%4.8%
Participates in religious activities33.7%33.4%25.2%19.4%8.5%14.0%10.2%9.9%
Post-secondary schooling (2015 survey, member v7)53.9%57.1%46.2%52.5%5.7%5.1%8.0%9.6%

2021 survey unless stated; women; household weights; n is unweighted. The 5-year outcome includes entry year 0–5 and is defined only for cohorts whose year 5 precedes the survey. Spouse and route items refer to the current spouse. Schooling: in the 2018/2021 member files v7 records schooling in Korea (84–89% of immigrants ‘none’); schooling abroad is v6 (years), used here. Philippine basic education was 10 years before the 2012 K-12 reform, so equal years understate Philippine attainment.

Key takeaways

Table 5. Plans among the not yet naturalized, and nationality retained by the naturalized

A. Plans to naturalize

Plans to naturalizeDon't knowPhilippines − Vietnam, pp (SE)
SurveyPhilippinesVietnamPhilippinesVietnamPlans: years, age, sexPlans: all controlsDon't know: all controls
201570.6%85.4%13.8%6.9%-13.3 (2.0)-14.8 (2.4)+8.2 (1.8)
201878.1%89.9%13.9%5.4%-11.3 (2.3)-11.3 (2.5)+9.3 (2.1)
202171.5%81.1%19.5%14.4%-7.1 (2.7)-7.6 (2.9)+3.8 (2.7)
202470.0%77.6%19.3%13.6%-3.0 (3.8)——

Non-naturalized respondents; personal weights. 2015 answer categories (Korean nationality / permanent residence only / neither / don't know) are mapped to plan / no plan / no plan / don't know. ‘All controls’ adds Korean proficiency, F-5 status, current marriage, schooling, husband's age gap and college, meeting route, children, co-resident in-laws and homeland-tie items. 2024: women only; years-in-Korea band and age.

B. Naturalized respondents holding the birth-country nationality

Origin2015 (reconstructed)201820212024
Philippines18.6 (15.6–21.6)9.2 (5.9–12.6)6.4 (4.2–8.6)8.7 (6.1–11.3)
Vietnam31.2 (28.6–33.8)16.7 (14.5–19.0)15.0 (13.1–16.8)15.7 (13.6–17.9)
China4.3 (3.5–5.2)0.9 (0.3–1.6)1.0 (0.3–1.7)3.4 (1.8–4.9)
Korean Chinese2.1 (1.5–2.7)2.2 (1.4–3.0)0.7 (0.1–1.2)1.6 (0.9–2.4)

Share of naturalized respondents reporting the birth-country nationality as a current nationality, % (95% CI); personal weights. 2015 is reconstructed from a differently worded item and is not directly comparable. Source: dual_holding_waves_20260913.

Key takeaways

Appendix

A1. 2018–19: period contrasts, year effects and heterogeneity
ContrastOR95% CI (independent CR2)CR2 p (clubSandwich)CR2 p (independent)Wild bootstrap p
2018 vs 2011–171.2441.05–1.47.074.020.110
2019–20 vs 2011–171.3271.01–1.74.055.046.020

2021 survey, 9,118 persons, 59,896 person-years, 3,839 events. Controls: origin, duration band, birth and entry cohorts. The two CR2 implementations disagree for this nearly singular model (condition number about 1014; Satterthwaite df 2.2 vs 4.9 for 2018); the text relies on the clubSandwich p.

Year2011201220132014201520162017201820192020
Log-odds vs 20170.380.130.030.040.120.100.000.270.300.33
SE (respondent-clustered)0.130.130.120.120.110.110.000.110.100.11

Year fixed effects, reference 2017; respondent-clustered SEs ignore common year shocks and are too narrow.

SubgroupGap before (OR)Change in gap 2019–20 (OR)95% CICR2 pWild bootstrap p
Korean proficiency high vs low1.681.140.68–1.92.343.285
Brokered vs not1.011.090.33–3.60.760.656
≥5 vs <5 years since entry1.281.180.50–2.83.585.678
A2. 2011: alternative duration controls (2011–14 vs 2005–08)
2015 survey2021 survey
Duration controlTW÷PHVN÷PHVN÷TWTW÷PHVN÷PHVN÷TW
Natural spline5.52 (.002)2.41 (.031)0.44 (.004)9.55 (.003)2.57 (.013)0.27 (.002)
Exact years-since-entry FE5.50 (.002)2.31 (.044)0.42 (.009)9.79 (.005)2.57 (.014)0.26 (.007)
Duration band × period FE2.45 (.044)3.86 (.002)1.58 (.147)4.53 (.010)3.78 (.007)0.83 (.727)

Ratio of odds ratios (wild bootstrap p).

A3. Observed annual rates within duration bands
Origin2005–082009–102011–14
2-5 years since entry · 2015 survey
Mainland China19.5%16.3%8.7%
Korean Chinese20.3%24.3%15.4%
Taiwan4.3%11.5%4.1%
Philippines15.0%12.0%4.8%
Vietnam9.4%13.9%11.8%
2-5 years since entry · 2021 survey
Mainland China15.9%14.0%7.9%
Korean Chinese14.5%21.7%10.3%
Taiwan1.7%6.8%3.5%
Philippines16.3%9.5%4.9%
Vietnam9.6%13.8%11.1%
6-9 years since entry · 2015 survey
Mainland China10.0%15.0%8.1%
Korean Chinese11.2%21.5%14.9%
Taiwan5.6%0.0%3.7%
Philippines13.5%20.9%11.9%
Vietnam4.1%21.9%23.3%
6-9 years since entry · 2021 survey
Mainland China7.8%11.6%5.9%
Korean Chinese7.2%16.1%10.1%
Taiwan2.4%4.2%3.1%
Philippines10.0%13.9%6.1%
Vietnam3.3%17.3%13.4%
A4. Cumulative naturalization by single entry year (2021 survey)
PhilippinesVietnam
Entry yearnBy year 5By year 10nBy year 5By year 10
20044263.7%69.7%6048.5%82.0%
20055131.9%49.8%13541.1%67.1%
20066130.1%62.1%25756.6%80.5%
20076150.4%68.1%24642.1%70.0%
20087824.8%45.6%20942.2%73.2%
20098219.7%42.5%19744.7%71.6%
201010010.8%27.3%25537.6%68.3%
20119219.0%—21231.8%—
201210510.5%—19729.2%—
2013715.4%—18633.1%—
2014676.8%—13831.5%—
2015569.6%—18749.6%—

Household weights. Entry years 2013–15 for the Philippines have fewer than 20 cumulative events.

A5. Naturalization within 5 years by meeting route (women, 2021 survey)
Route2000-20042005-20082009-20102011-2014
Philippines
Agency54.9% (50)29.1% (58)10.4% (48)13.0% (120)
Family68.0% (31)40.8% (44)28.1% (31)15.9% (55)
Friends52.8% (46)38.5% (62)14.3% (57)6.1% (102)
Religion61.1% (90)———
Self55.1% (30)26.2% (39)8.8% (28)10.1% (39)
Vietnam
Agency52.4% (51)46.2% (375)38.8% (210)30.9% (306)
Family—43.3% (80)47.2% (60)32.0% (151)
Friends33.5% (30)40.4% (151)34.7% (103)32.4% (177)
Religion————
Self34.1% (32)58.0% (106)37.3% (42)20.1% (47)

Weighted share (unweighted n); cells with n < 20 suppressed.

A6. Naturalized minus not naturalized, adjusted (pp, SE)
Outcome201520182021
Vietnam
Satisfied with life-0.7 (2.4)+0.0 (2.7)+2.0 (2.6)
Self-placed lower class+1.0 (2.2)-7.9 (2.6)-5.6 (2.7)
Discrimination, past year—+3.2 (2.5)-2.5 (2.3)
Korean ‘somewhat good’ or better+10.8 (2.0)+15.5 (2.4)+17.6 (2.6)
Employed——-0.5 (2.5)
Philippines
Satisfied with life-0.8 (3.8)-10.2 (4.8)-0.2 (3.8)
Self-placed lower class-1.6 (3.8)+8.8 (4.8)+0.8 (3.8)
Discrimination, past year—-0.2 (4.5)-3.6 (3.3)
Korean ‘somewhat good’ or better+11.3 (3.3)+19.7 (4.3)+14.2 (4.0)
Employed——+5.9 (3.6)
China
Satisfied with life-8.1 (2.1)-10.9 (3.2)-4.4 (2.9)
Self-placed lower class+6.1 (2.0)+11.2 (3.2)+13.6 (2.7)
Discrimination, past year—-6.2 (3.2)-3.0 (2.2)
Korean ‘somewhat good’ or better+12.4 (2.1)+15.4 (3.2)+16.7 (2.7)
Employed——+9.8 (2.9)
Korean Chinese
Satisfied with life-14.2 (2.7)-11.4 (3.0)-8.5 (3.3)
Self-placed lower class+9.7 (2.7)+9.8 (2.9)+7.6 (3.3)
Discrimination, past year—-0.1 (2.6)-7.6 (2.5)
Korean ‘somewhat good’ or better+3.9 (2.4)+4.6 (2.3)+10.1 (2.8)
Employed——+1.6 (3.2)

Linear probability models; personal weights; years-since-entry band, age band and sex; HC1. Associations only.

A7. Naturalized by the survey: same origin and same years in Korea (pp, SE)
Covariate201520182021
All nine origins
Has co-resident child+12.0 (1.0)+11.9 (1.3)+12.0 (1.4)
Divorced/separated (vs married)+15.8 (1.4)+18.1 (2.0)+21.5 (1.6)
Widowed (vs married)+15.6 (1.9)+9.6 (3.1)+16.0 (2.1)
Household income < KRW 2m-0.2 (1.0)-0.1 (1.6)-1.9 (1.6)
Household income ≥ KRW 4m-0.2 (1.3)+0.8 (1.5)+1.4 (1.5)
Employed, wage < KRW 1m+0.9 (1.0)+0.2 (1.4)+1.7 (1.7)
Employed, wage ≥ KRW 2m-0.9 (2.1)-2.5 (2.0)+4.2 (1.7)
Philippines
Has co-resident child+7.4 (2.5)+5.4 (3.8)+8.9 (3.4)
Divorced/separated (vs married)+1.0 (5.2)+13.6 (6.3)+17.3 (5.5)
Widowed (vs married)-3.6 (6.3)+1.1 (8.2)-0.0 (7.4)
Household income < KRW 2m+0.2 (2.3)-1.6 (3.6)+2.3 (3.9)
Household income ≥ KRW 4m-5.3 (3.2)+1.9 (3.9)+4.5 (3.3)
Employed, wage < KRW 1m+1.8 (2.6)-5.0 (3.8)+10.4 (4.2)
Employed, wage ≥ KRW 2m+18.0 (5.4)-1.4 (5.5)+7.3 (4.6)
Vietnam
Has co-resident child+16.5 (2.2)+20.6 (2.9)+24.4 (2.9)
Divorced/separated (vs married)+21.6 (4.8)+6.2 (4.9)+26.7 (4.0)
Widowed (vs married)+0.5 (7.2)-16.6 (8.1)+6.1 (6.6)
Household income < KRW 2m-3.0 (2.0)+0.2 (2.9)-12.2 (3.0)
Household income ≥ KRW 4m+3.6 (2.7)+3.1 (2.7)+2.9 (2.5)
Employed, wage < KRW 1m+2.6 (2.1)+1.9 (2.7)-2.8 (2.9)
Employed, wage ≥ KRW 2m-4.5 (7.3)+4.4 (5.3)-1.2 (3.4)

Linear probability model with origin × exact years-since-entry fixed effects and age bands; women, 2–25 years in Korea, personal weights, HC1. All covariates at survey time.

A8. Independent rebuild from raw files
SurveyForeign-born basePersons at riskPerson-yearsEventsOrigin×period cells matching saved
201517,23815,69490,7266,17133/33
201817,01915,257103,4546,78144/44
202115,35813,34190,1435,49344/44
A9. Origin nationality law (GLOBALCIT L05) for all birth countries in the surveys

Nine analysis origins

Respondents (unweighted)GLOBALCIT L05, 2005–14
Survey codeBirth country201520182021L05_catOrigin citizenshipL05_cat history (year: value)
155Philippines1,4631,1951,4203No loss1960: 2; 2004: 3
112Mainland China3,8772,1312,3471Loss1960: 1
122Korean Chinese (PRC)2,7233,8762,4081Loss1960: 1
185Vietnam2,7753,0003,1270No loss1960: 4; 1989: 0
113Taiwan4864765000No loss1960: 0
130Japan1,5141,2281,0701Loss1960: 1
170Thailand5005556344Loss1960: NA; 1966: 4
145Mongolia4684134910No loss1960: NA; 1975: 0
110Cambodia8537209390No loss1960: 1; 1997: 0
Other birth countries (128; pooled as ‘Other foreign’ or Hong Kong, not analysed)
Respondents (unweighted)GLOBALCIT L05, 2005–14
Survey codeBirth country201520182021L05_catOrigin citizenshipL05_cat history (year: value)
275United States of America4174492360No loss1960: 1; 1987: 0
181Uzbekistan3663612784Loss1960: NA; 1993: 4
366Russia3071612640No loss1960: NA; 1993: 0
148Nepal1912261921Loss1960: 1
153Pakistan1641651172Loss1960: 2
125Indonesia1111551701Loss1960: 1
213Canada151145570No loss1960: 1; 1978: 0
134Kyrgyzstan101184500No loss1960: NA; 1995: 0
322Korean Russian (Russia)<5230550No loss1960: NA; 1993: 0
138Laos651041150No loss1960: NA; 1991: 0
105Bangladesh8181792Loss1960: NA; 1972: 2
316United Kingdom6365590No loss1960: 0
133Kazakhstan4087471Loss1960: NA; 1992: 0; 1996: 1
111Sri Lanka4862472Loss1960: 1; 1988: 2
108Myanmar3848591Loss1960: 1
321France3271270No loss1960: 1; 1974: 0
124India3544331Loss1960: 1
555Morocco1445400No loss1960: 0
120Hong Kong262646—not in GLOBALCIT—
143Malaysia2331374Loss1960: 4
324Germany1552232Loss1960: 1; 2001: 2
126Iran1648250No loss1960: 0
404Australia4028200No loss1960: 1; 2003: 0
171Turkey1236290/4Changed in 2005–141960: 4; 2010: 0
257Peru2129190No loss1960: 1; 1961: 2; 1994: 0
446New Zealand2428150No loss1960: 4; 1978: 0
209Brazil1129243Loss1960: 4; 1995: 3; 2020: 5; 2024: 0
378Ukraine832244Loss1960: NA; 1992: 1; 2002: 4
562Nigeria1930123No loss1960: NA; 1961: 4; 1980: 1; 2000: 3
576South Africa1022212Loss1960: 1; 1996: 2
248Mexico628166No loss1960: 1; 1998: 6
372Spain102162Loss1960: 2
164Singapore<514184Loss1960: NA; 1966: 4
334Ireland72256No loss1960: 6
335Italy61670No loss1960: 1; 1975: 0
525Egypt<51785Loss1960: 5
360Poland61070No loss1960: 0
365Romania<514<50No loss1960: 0
215Colombia<5950No loss1960: 1; 1992: 0
308Belarus59<50No loss1960: NA; 1992: 1; 2003: 0
202Argentina<5570No loss1960: 6; 1972: 0; 1979: 2; 1985: 0
329Hungary<59<50No loss1960: 0
502Algeria—760No loss1960: NA; 1963: 1; 1971: 0
352Norway<58<51Loss1960: 1; 2020: 0
374Switzerland<55<50No loss1960: 0
208Bolivia<55<50No loss1960: 1; 1965: 2; 2005: 0
231Guatemala<5<550No loss1960: 2; 1986: 0
373Sweden<56<50No loss1960: 1; 2002: 0
532Ghana<55<50No loss1960: NA; 1962: 4; 1970: 1; 1997: 0
224Ecuador<55<50/3No loss1960: 1; 1965: 2; 1996: 3; 2009: 0
256Paraguay<55<53No loss1960: 0; 1968: 2; 1993: 3
306Belgium<5<5<50/1Changed in 2005–141960: 1; 2008: 0
350Netherlands<5<552Loss1960: 1; 1986: 2
236Honduras<56<56No loss1960: 1; 1968: 2; 2004: 6
307Bulgaria<5<5<50No loss1960: 0
320Finland—8—0No loss1960: 1; 2004: 0
527Ethiopia<5<5<51Loss1960: 1
127Iraq<55<50/1Changed in 2005–141960: 1; 2006: 0
128Israel—<5<50No loss1960: 0
131Jordan—<550No loss1960: 0
214Chile<5<5<50No loss1960: 2; 1981: 0
225El Salvador—<5<50No loss1960: 1; 1984: 0
252Nicaragua<5<5<56No loss1960: 2; 2001: 6
280Venezuela—<5<50No loss1960: NA; 1962: 1; 2000: 0
303Austria—6—1Loss1960: 1
305Azerbaijan<5<5<54Loss1960: NA; 1999: 4
346Moldova<5<5—0No loss1960: NA; 1992: 4; 2004: 0
169Tajikistan—<5<50No loss1960: NA; 1996: 0; 2016: 5
304Armenia—<5<50/4Changed in 2005–141960: NA; 1996: 4; 2008: 0
313Denmark<5<5—1Loss1960: 1; 2016: 0
326Greece<5<5—0No loss1960: 1; 2005: 0
367Serbia—<5<50/1Changed in 2005–141960: NA; 2007: 1; 2008: 0
537Cote dIvoire—<5<51Loss1960: NA; 1962: 1
101Afghanistan—<5<50No loss1960: 0
107(code not in 2018/2021 code list)<5———not in GLOBALCIT—
114Cyprus——<50No loss1960: NA; 1961: 0
135Kuwait—<5—4Loss1960: NA; 1962: 4
142Macau—<5<5—not in GLOBALCIT—
144(code not in 2018/2021 code list)<5———not in GLOBALCIT—
154Palestine<5<5<5—not in GLOBALCIT—
156Timor-Leste—<5—0No loss1960: NA; 2003: 0
162Saudi Arabia<5<5<54Loss1960: 4
165Syria<5<5<50No loss1960: NA; 1962: 0
172Turkmenistan<5<5—0No loss1960: NA; 1993: 0
180United Arab Emirates—<5—4Loss1960: NA; 1973: 4
191Yemen—<5<50No loss1960: NA; 1991: 0
216Costa Rica—<5<50No loss1960: 1; 1966: 2; 1996: 0
217Cuba—<5—4Loss1960: 1; 1977: 4; 2020: 0
221Dominican Republic<5<5<50No loss1960: 1; 1995: 0
240Jamaica<5<5—0No loss1960: NA; 1963: 0
255Panama—<5<53No loss1960: 1; 1973: 3
262Saint Kitts and Nevis—<5—0No loss1960: NA; 1985: 0
268Trinidad and Tobago—<5<53No loss1960: NA; 1963: 1; 1989: 3
274Uruguay—<5—0No loss1960: 0
301Albania<5<5<50No loss1960: 0
309Bosnia and Herzegovina——<50/2Changed in 2005–141960: NA; 1993: 0; 1998: 1; 2004: 2; 2014: 0
310Czech Republic—<5<50/2Changed in 2005–141960: NA; 1993: 1; 2000: 2; 2014: 0
312Estonia——<53No loss1960: NA; 1993: 0; 1994: 3
315(code not in 2018/2021 code list)<5———not in GLOBALCIT—
323Georgia—<5—4Loss1960: NA; 1994: 4; 2019: 5
337Kosovo——<50No loss1960: NA; 2009: 0
339Latvia—<5<54/5Loss1960: NA; 1995: 4; 2014: 5
341(code not in 2018/2021 code list)<5———not in GLOBALCIT—
342Lithuania——<51/2Loss1960: NA; 1991: 0; 1992: 1; 2003: 2; 2008: 1; 2012: 2
343Macedonia—<5—0No loss1960: NA; 1994: 0
361Portugal—<5<50No loss1960: 1; 1982: 0
368Slovakia—<5—0/1Changed in 2005–141960: NA; 1994: 0; 2011: 1; 2023: 0
370Slovenia—<5<50No loss1960: NA; 1992: 0
391Croatia<5<5—0No loss1960: NA; 1992: 0
418Fiji<5——0/1Changed in 2005–141960: NA; 1972: 4; 1991: 1; 2014: 0
503Angola<5<5<50No loss1960: NA; 1985: 1; 1992: 0
506Botswana——<51Loss1960: NA; 1967: 1
507Burundi——<50No loss1960: NA; 1972: 1; 2001: 0
510Cameroon—<5—1Loss1960: 1
516(code not in 2018/2021 code list)<5———not in GLOBALCIT—
517Congo Democratic Republic of the—<5—1Loss1960: NA; 1966: 1
540Kenya—<5<50/1Changed in 2005–141960: NA; 1964: 1; 2011: 0
543Liberia<5—<51Loss1960: 1; 2023: 0
544Libya——<51Loss1960: 1
550Madagascar<5—<51Loss1960: NA; 1961: 1
552Mali——<50No loss1960: NA; 1963: 1; 1996: 0
572Senegal<5<5<51Loss1960: NA; 1962: 1
578(code not in 2018/2021 code list)<5———not in GLOBALCIT—
583Tanzania—<5—1Loss1960: NA; 1965: 1
585Tunisia<5<5<50No loss1960: 1; 1976: 0
588Uganda<5——0/1Changed in 2005–141960: NA; 1963: 1; 2006: 0
595(code not in 2018/2021 code list)<5———not in GLOBALCIT—
600Stateless—<5——not in GLOBALCIT—

L05 = loss of citizenship upon voluntary acquisition of a foreign citizenship, the origin-side rule that decides whether a marriage migrant who naturalizes in Korea after 2011 can keep the origin citizenship under the non-exercise pledge. L05_cat: 0 no provision; 1 general loss (automatic); 2 general loss with exceptions (automatic); 3 loss only for citizens not by birth (automatic); 4–6 the same with withdrawal by the authorities. ‘Origin citizenship’ follows GLOBALCIT’s binary coding: loss for 1, 2, 4, 5; no loss for 0, 3, 6. Values from data/eui/GLOBALCIT Citizenship Law v3.1/Data/data_v3.1_country-year.csv; for the nine origins no value changed during 2005–14 (where another country’s code changed, both values are shown). Korean Chinese take China’s code. Survey code = birth-country code in the 2015/2018/2021 member files; respondents = foreign-born base sample (Appendix A8), counts of 1–4 shown as ‘<5’. Korea’s own renunciation rule for naturalizing foreigners (A06b) is coded 3 (renunciation required) throughout 1960–2024 and does not record the 2011 pledge exception for marriage migrants. Other GLOBALCIT indicators (A06b, L01 voluntary renunciation, dualcit_comb) are kept in G3_survey_countries_globalcit.csv but not shown, because they are not used in the analysis. Source: 56_globalcit_survey_countries.py.

A10. Samples, models and controls by table
Table or figureSampleOutcomeModelControls
Table 1ABoth sexes, nine originsAnnual naturalization (person-year)Weighted rates; duration-standardizedYears since entry (standardization only)
Table 1BBoth sexes, each of nine originsAnnual naturalizationBootstrap of standardized change; logitYears-since-entry bands
Table 2A–2B, Figure 1Both sexes; 3 or 9 originsAnnual naturalizationLogit, collapsed cellsYear FE, origin FE, duration spline
Table 2CBoth sexes; 3 originsAnnual naturalizationLogit2A + child by t, union ended by t; + household income, own employment and wage*
Table 2DBoth sexes; 9 originsAnnual naturalizationLogitYear FE, origin FE, duration spline; GLOBALCIT group × period
Table 2EBoth sexes or women; 3 originsAnnual naturalizationLogit2A + sex, birth cohort, entry age; women only
Table 3AWomen with co-resident spouse, PH/VNNaturalized within 5 yearsLPMOrigin × cohort; entry age, first union, early cohabitation, route; spouse age gap and college, own schooling; first child by entry+2, in-laws*; homeland ties*
Table 3BAll women, PH/VNNaturalized within 5 yearsLPMOrigin × cohort; child and union end by year 5; current marital status*, household income*, own employment and wage*
Table 3CWomen, 9 originsAnnual naturalizationLogit, person-yearsYear FE, origin FE, duration spline; child by t, union ended by t; household income*, own employment and wage*
Table 3DWomen with co-resident spouse, PH/VNNaturalized within 5 yearsLPMTable 3A and 3B controls combined
Table 4, Figure 2Women (Table 4) / both sexes (Figure 2)Profiles; cumulative naturalizationWeighted means and proportionsNone
Table 5ANon-naturalized, PH/VNPlans to naturalizeLPMYears-in-Korea band, age band, sex; + Korean*, F-5*, married*, schooling, spouse items, route, children*, in-laws*, homeland ties*
Table 5BNaturalizedHolds birth-country nationalityWeighted proportionsNone
Appendix A12021 survey, 9 origin groupsAnnual naturalization 2011–20LogitOrigin group, duration band, birth and entry cohort (no year FE: period indicators)
Appendix A6Self-survey respondents, 9 originsWellbeing and integration itemsLPMYears band, age band, sex, origin FE
Appendix A7Women, 2–25 years in KoreaNaturalized by the surveyLPMOrigin × exact years FE, age band; child*, marital status*, household income*, own employment and wage*

* measured at the survey, usually after naturalization; such variables can be consequences of naturalization and are used only in robustness specifications, not in the main period contrasts. Weights: household weights for event-history and 5-year outcomes, personal weights for survey-time items. Employment in the 2021 survey counts unpaid work only at 18 or more hours (corrected 26 Oct 2026; the earlier version counted ‘did not work’ answers as employed).

Built by code/revalidation_2026/53_report_v2.py from saved aggregate outputs (reestimation_20260925, philippines_mechanisms_20260926 and earlier result folders). Earlier HTML reports are unchanged. No individual records are included.